PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is of importance to us and OKAIMONO shall take reasonable steps to ensure your information and details are safe with us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to give you information about how OKAIMONO manages your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). By submitting your personal data to us or using the services provided in this website, you agree and consent to OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd as well as our representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing the personal data submitted by you in accordance with the Act and the terms and conditions contained hereunder.

For the avoidance of doubt, OKAIMONO shall reserve the right to update, change, amend or vary the terms and conditions provided under this Privacy Policy.   You are advised to periodically visit this page to review and understand the contents of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall form part and parcel of the Terms of Use (provided in the website http://OKAIMONO.shop/pages/terms), which collectively shall form the “Agreement” (as defined therein). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between the term and conditions of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, the Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://okaimono.sg.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

OKAIMONOmay collect and use the following personal data:

  1. Personal information during registration (including name, email address, IP address, contact information);
  2. Information in connection with or relating to your use of OKAIMONO (including images, materials, comments, reviews, discussions, messages or remarks submitted or published by you);
  3. Information in connection with any transaction(s) carried out on the website or any products and/or services provided herein or with our third-party vendors, suppliers or providers;
  4. Information about your usages of and interaction with the website (including the statistics on page views, frequency, and interested pages) and
  5. Any other information that you submitted to or published on the website.

 

Any information submitted to OKAIMONO will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and anything submitted on OKAIMONO becomes the property of OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd, or their affiliates for business purposes, it will also be stored to OKAIMONO’s database. 

OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, OKAIMONO LLP, or their affiliates may use the personal data and the information obtained to: –

  • Provide, maintain or improve the services provided hereunder;
  • Verify your identity when signing in, commenting, reviewing the contents and materials on the website;
  • Provide marketing and promotional materials;
  • Carry out and perform the transaction(s) provided by the website (including sending the statement of account, invoice and/or collection of payment); and
  • Any other purposes to facilitate the administration and operation of the website.

 

Disclaimers

The information and/or personal data disclosed in your transactions with our third party vendors, suppliers or providers on the website shall be between you and the respective third party vendors, suppliers or providers, and OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd are not liable for any breach or non-compliance of the Act and/or the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy on the part of the third party vendors, suppliers or providers.

We may disclose your personal data and/or information to the extent that we are required to do so by applicable laws and regulations, in connection with any legal proceedings or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data and information. However, no presentation or guarantee shall be given to the full security of your personal data and information. You are solely responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. Wanted.furniture will never ask you for your password other than when you are signing in to the website. 

OKAIMONO contains links to third party websites. OKAIMONO does not in any way control, influence, determine, review or monitor any website(s), or equivalent, that is or may, from time to time, be linked to or from the services and/or websites and/or any part thereof. OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd are not liable for any breach or non-compliance of the Act and/or the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy on the part of such third party websites. In the event that you decide to link to any such third party website(s), you acknowledge and agree that this shall entirely be at your own risk and therefore, OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd shall in no way be liable to you for any and/or all consequences of such an action. You shall at all times indemnify, keep indemnified and hold harmless OKAIMONO and its owner and operator, Shoppy Pte Ltd, including for the avoidance of doubt, its officers and employees, including those of its affiliates its subsidiaries, divisions, agents, representatives and/or any or all of them, against all losses (including direct, indirect, incidental and/or consequential losses), damages (including general, special and/or punitive damages), injuries, claims, costs, fees (including all reasonable legal fees whether or not incurred in respect of any real, anticipated or threatened legal proceedings), howsoever caused by, arising or resulting from any use by or through you of third party websites and/or any part(s) thereof.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

 

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://okaimono.sg.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Share this Page